Skip to content

Previous Submissions

The Griffin Poetry Prize receives hundreds of entries from publishers around the world and the information is available in this database, which is updated in April annually.

Brambleby Books Ltd.

2012
Nevisian Days: Poetry from a Caribbean Isle (UK)
Hugh David Loxdale
2011
One Under The Sun (UK)
Vincent Spada

Brandl & Schlesinger

2013
Asymmetry (Australia)
Aidan Coleman
2013
Late Night Shopping (Australia)
Rhyll McMaster
2013
Leaf and Stone (Australia)
Margaret West
2010
Grass Notes (Australia)
Sarah Day
2009
The Kingsbury Tale (Australia)
Ouyang Yu
2003
This Horizon and Beyond: Poems Selected and New (Australia)
Nancy-Gay Rotstein
2002
By and Large (Australia)
Chris Wallace-Crabbe
2002
Ultra (Australia)
John Tranter

Breakwater Books

2021
Approaching Fire (Canada)
Michelle Porter
2021
Narrow Cradle (Canada)
Wade Kearley
2013
Soak (Canada)
Kerri Cull
2010
Where Genesis Begins (Canada)
Tom Dawe
2009
Feral Domicile (Canada)
Boyd Chubbs
2008
Around the Red Land (Canada)
Larry Small
2008
The Cyclic Variations - and more new poems (Canada)
Alastair MacDonald
2007
Come By Chance (Canada)
Carl Leggo
2006
A Painter's Poems (Canada)
Christopher Pratt
2005
The Winter of Remarkable Oranges (Canada)
Boyd Warren Chubbs
2004
If More Winters, or this the Last (Canada)
Alastair MacDonald
2001
Christ in the Pizza Place (Canada)
Clyde Rose

Breton Books

2014
Believing the Line: The Jack Siegel Poems (Canada)
Mark Silverberg
2013
Summer Preserves (Canada)
Diane Reid

Brian Wrixon Books/Blurb Inc.

2015
Blue Longing (Canada)
Bozena Helena Mazur-Nowak
2015
Flowertopia (Canada)
Kathy Figueroa
2013
Paudash Poems (Canada)
Kathy Figueroa

Brick Books

2022 Shortlisted
2021
Accretion (Canada)
Irfan Ali
2021
Bones (Canada)
Tyler Pennock
2021
Glass Float (Canada)
2021
I Am the Big Heart (Canada)
Sarah Venart
2021
If You Discover a Fire (Canada)
Shaun Robinson
2021
The Cyborg Anthology (Canada)
Lindsay B-e
2021
The Knowing Animals (Canada)
Emily Skov-Nielsen
2020
By Hand (Canada)
John Reibetanz
2020
Devil in the Woods (Canada)
D. A. Lockhart
2020
Mowing (Canada)
Marlene Cookshaw
2020
Our Latest in Folktales (Canada)
Matthew Gwathmey
2020
Sotto Voce (Canada)
Maureen Hynes
2020
Unidentified Poetic Object (Canada)
Brian Henderson
2020
Wild Madder (Canada)
Brenda Leifso
2019
False Spring (Canada)
Darren Bifford
2019
How to Avoid Huge Ships (Canada)
Julie Bruck
2019
Reckon (Canada)
Steve McOrmond
2019
Reunion (Canada)
Deanna Young
2019
Standing in the Flock of Connections (Canada)
Heather Cadsby
2019
What Kind of Man Are You (Canada)
Degan Davis
2019
Yellow Crane (Canada)
Susan Gillis
2018
All the Names between (Canada)
Julia McCarthy
2018
Auguries (Canada)
Clea Roberts
2018
Cries from the Ark (Canada)
Dan MacIsaac
2018
Museum of Kindness (Canada)
Susan Elmslie
2018
Other Houses (Canada)
Kate Cayley
2018
The Girls with Stone Faces (Canada)
2018
Thin Air of the Knowable (Canada)
Wendy Donawa
2017
Apres Satie - For Two and Four Hands (Canada)
Dean Steadman
2017
Disturbing the Buddha (Canada)
Barry Dempster
2017
Heaven's Thieves (Canada)
Sue Sinclair
2017
Meditatio Placentae (Canada)
Monty Reid
2017
Selah (Canada)
Nora Gould
2017
Stomata (Canada)
Genevieve Lehr
2017
Tell Them It Was Mozart (Canada)
Angeline Schellenberg
2016
Careen (Canada)
Carolyn Smart
2016 Shortlisted
2016
Karyotype (Canada)
Kim Trainor
2016
Monologue Dogs (Canada)
M. Cook
2016
Roaming Charges (Canada)
Antony Di Nardo
2016
The Banquet of Donny & Ari: Scenes from the Opera (Canada)
Naomi Guttman
2016
This World We Invented (Canada)
Carolyn Marie Souaid
2015
Astatine (Canada)
Michael Kenyon
2015 Winner
2015
House Dreams (Canada)
Deanna Young
2015
Lake of Two Mountains (Canada)
Par
2015
Ordinary Hours (Canada)
Karen Enns
2015
Orient (Canada)
Gillian Wigmore
2015
The Fleece Era (Canada)
Joanna Lilley
2015
Two Tragedies in 429 Breaths (Canada)
Susan Paddon
2014
Afloat (Canada)
John Reibetanz
2014
Bite Down Little Whisper (Canada)
Don Domanski
2014
Invisible Dogs (Canada)
Barry Dempster
2014
Placeholder (Canada)
Charmaine Cadeau
2014
The Family China (Canada)
Ann Shin
2014
The Lost Letters (Canada)
Catherine Greenwood
2014
When this world comes to an end (Canada)
Kate Cayley
2013
Between Dusk and Night (Canada)
Emily McGiffin
2013
Edge Effects (Canada)
Jan Conn
2013
Everything, now (Canada)
Jessica Moore
2013
I see my love more clearly from a distance (Canada)
Nora Gould
2013
Monkey Ranch (Canada)
Julie Bruck
2013
Omens in the Year of the Ox (Canada)
Steven Price
2013
The Rapids (Canada)
Susan Gillis
2012
A Page From The Wonders Of Life On Earth (Canada)
Stephanie Bolster
2012
A Walker in the City (Canada)
Meira Cook
2012
Girlwood (Canada)
Jennifer Still
2012
Outskirts (Canada)
2012
Sharawadji (Canada)
Brian Henderson
2012
The Truth of Houses (Canada)
Ann Scowcroft
2012
Vox Humana (Canada)
E. Alex Pierce
2011
Alien, Correspondent (Canada)
Antony Di Nardo
2011
Lost Gospels (Canada)
Lorri Neilsen Glenn
2011
Return from Erebus (Canada)
Julia McCarthy
2011
That Other Beauty (Canada)
Karen Enns
2011
The Fetch (Canada)
Nico Rogers
2011
The Good News About Armageddon (Canada)
Steve McOrmond
2011
The Secret Signature of Things (Canada)
2010
Botero's Beautiful Horses (Canada)
Jan Conn
2010
Could Be (Canada)
Heather Cadsby
2010
Hooked, Seven Poems (Canada)
Carolyn Smart
2010
Hymn (Canada)
John Barton
2010
Love Outlandish (Canada)
Barry Dempster
2010
Other People's Lives (Canada)
Chris Hutchinson
2010
The Last House (Canada)
Michael Kenyon
2009
Breaker (Canada)
Sue Sinclair
2009
Cypress (Canada)
Barbara Klar
2009
Daughters of Men (Canada)
Brenda Leifso
2009
Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems (Canada)
Randall Maggs
2009
Noble Gas, Penny Black (Canada)
David O’Meara
2009
Spirit Engine (Canada)
John Donlan
2009
The Luskville Reductions (Canada)
Monty Reid
2008
All Our Wonder Unavenged (Canada)
Don Domanski
2008
Combustion (Canada)
Lorri Neilsen Glenn
2008
Going Around With Bachelors (Canada)
Agnes Walsh
2008
Thin Moon Psalm (Canada)
Sheri Benning
2008
Torch River (Canada)
Elizabeth Philips
2008
Two Hemispheres (Canada)
Nadine McInnis
2008
Woodshedding (Canada)
S. E. Venart
2007
Anatomy of Keys (Canada)
Steven Price
2007
Ghost Country (Canada)
Steve Noyes
2007
I, Nadja and Other Poems (Canada)
Susan Elmslie
2007
Ink Monkey (Canada)
Diana Hartog
2007
Jaguar Rain: The Margaret Mee Poems (Canada)
Jan Conn
2007
Kingdom, Phylum (Canada)
Adam Dickinson
2006 Shortlisted
2006
Habitat (Canada)
Sue Wheeler
2006
Inter Alia (Canada)
David Seymour
2006
Lunar Drift (Canada)
Marlene Cookshaw
2006
Modern and Normal (Canada)
2006
Souwesto Home (Canada)
James Reaney
2006
The Burning Alphabet (Canada)
Barry Dempster
2006
The Sutler (Canada)
Michael Kenyon
2005
Clinic Day (Canada)
Diana Fitzgerald Bryden
2005
Little Horse (Canada)
Susan Downe
2005
Robinson's Crossing (Canada)
2005
The Memory Orchard (Canada)
Tim Bowling
2005
The Pearl King and Other Poems (Canada)
Catherine Greenwood
2005
The Sorrowing House (Canada)
Genevieve Lehr
2005
Undone (Canada)
2004
?R (Canada)
Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen
2004
Immigrant Blues (Canada)
Amela Simic, Goran Simic
2004
Mortal Arguments (Canada)
Sue Sinclair
2004
Slovenly Love (Canada)
Meira Cook
2004
The Dwelling of Weather (Canada)
Hilary Clark
2004
The Vicinity (Canada)
David O’Meara
2004
Your Last Day On Earth (Canada)
Carla Hartsfield
2003
Cartography and Walking (Canada)
Adam Dickinson
2003 Winner
2003
Dead Man's Float (Canada)
Derk Wynand
2003
Ending with Music (Canada)
Marice Mierau
2003
Shameless (Canada)
Marlene Cookshaw
2003
Walking Into The Night (Canada)
Lyn King
2002
2002
Foreign Homes (Canada)
Joan Crate
2002
Harm's Way (Canada)
Maureen Hynes
2002
Household Hints for the End of Timee (Canada)
Ken Howe
2002
Secrets of Weather & Hope (Canada)
Sue Sinclair
2002 Shortlisted
2001
Slow-Moving Target (Canada)
Sue Wheeler
2001
Trouble Sleeping (Canada)

Brick Mantel Books/Pen & Publish Inc.

2021
Bad Indian: Poems (USA)
J. C. Mehta
2020
If the Girl Never Learns (USA)
Sue William Silverman

Brick Road Poetry Press

2021
Speaking Parts (USA)
Beth Ruscio

Brighthorse Books

2021
in the bare bones house of was (USA)
Mara Adamitz Scrupe

Brindle & Glass

2008
A Ghost in Waterloo Station (Canada)
Bert Almon
2008
What We're Left With (Canada)
Ben Murray

Broadstone Books

2016
To Banquet with the Ethiopians: A Memoir of Life before the Alphabet (USA)
Philip Brady
2011
Distillations and Siphonings (USA)
Jonathan Greene

Broken Jaw Press

2014
On the Threshold of Dusk (Canada)
Elizabeth Gamble Miller, Nela Rio
2011
The Moon, Tango, Always the Moon (Canada)
Edith Jonsson-Devillers, Nela Rio
2009
The Light That Makes Us Tremble (Canada)
Hugh Hazelton, Nela Rio
2007
Aubade (Canada)
Rob McLennan
2007
Heart's Cupboard (Canada)
Edward Gates
2007
Inappropriate Behaviour (Canada)
Tim Lander
2006
Ancient Motel Landscape (Canada)
Shauna McCabe
2006
Dancing Alone: Selected Poems (Canada)
William Hawkins
2006
Impossible Landscapes (Canada)
Tony Steele
2006
Let Rest (Canada)
Jonathan Kaplansky, Serge Patrice Thibodeau
2004
All the Perfect Disguises (Canada)
Lorrie Neilsen Glenn
2004
antimatter (Canada)
Hugh Hazelton
2003
Beloved Body (Cuerpo amado) (Canada)
Hugh Hazelton, Nela Rio
2003
Paper Hotel (Canada)
Rob McLennan
2003
Resume Drowning (Canada)
Jon Paul Fiorentino
2001
Beyond Borders (Canada)
Laurence Hutchman
2001
Cranmer and Pole - Archbishops (Canada)
Robert Hawkes

Brownwit Publishers

2012
Absolutely Awesome
Cedric Brown

Burning Bush Publications

2001
Antarctica
Patti Sirens

Burnside Review Press

2014
American Chew (USA)
Matthew Lippman

BuschekBooks

2016
Delirium for Solo Harp (Canada)
Nadine McInnis
2015
If suppose we are a fragment (Canada)
Rob McLennan
2015
Light-carved Passages (Canada)
Frances Boyle
2015
Under the Skin of War (Canada)
Chantal Ringuet
2014
Jail Fire (Canada)
Julie Robinson
2014
Winds and Strings (Canada)
Colin Morton
2013
Hallelujah (Canada)
Terry Ann Carter
2013
Phrases (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett
2013
The Sound of Sunlight (Canada)
Roger Nash
2012
a (short) history of I (Canada)
Rob McLennan
2012
Insomnie Blues (Canada)
Linda Frank
2012
Seasons of Blood (Canada)
Henry Beissel
2012
Wretched Beast (Canada)
Shelley Leedahl
2012
Yusuf and the Lotus Flower (Canada)
2011
A Pirouette and Gone (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett
2011
Arrivals and Departures (Canada)
Nina Berkhout
2011
Ghost Music (Canada)
Mark D. Dunn
2011
Matter's Music/Researches (Canada)
Paul Kelley
2011
The Walnut-Cracking Machine (Canada)
Julie Berry
2010
The Craving of Knives (Canada)
Blaine Marchand
2010
The Horse Knows the Way (Canada)
Dave Margoshes
2010
The Hundred Cuts: Sitting Bull and the Major (Canada)
Colin Morton
2009
Aperture (Canada)
Blaine Marchand
2009
Breathe Now (Canada)
Phlip Arima
2009
Kahlo - The World Split Open (Canada)
Linda Frank
2009
The Invisible Poem (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett
2009
Threats of Intimacy (Canada)
Ela Przybylo
2008
Aide-memoire (Canada)
Ruth Roach Pierson
2008
Love & Tribal Baseball (Canada)
Susan Andrews Grace
2008
Red Bird (Canada)
Ian Roy
2008
Shattered Fanatics (Canada)
A. Mary Murphy
2007
For Love of the City (Canada)
Alan Reed
2007
Lithochronos (Canada)
Kenneth LaRose, Christensen & Flamand
2007
My Chimera (Canada)
Michael Penny
2007
Occupational Sickness (Canada)
Oana Avasilichioaei, Nichita Stanescu
2007
Personal Peripherals (Canada)
Jan Allen
2006
First Fire (Canada)
Nadine McInnis
2006
Histories (Canada)
R. D. Patrick
2006
Practices of Eternity (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett
2006
Spring Garland (Canada)
E. Russell Smith
2005
a scrupulous meanness (Canada)
Shyamal Bagchee
2005
Blue Tile (Canada)
Nicola Vulpe
2005
Frida: paint me as a volcano (Canada)
Arlette Franciere, Keith Garebian
2005
Past, Present: Tense? (Canada)
Douglas Isaac
2005
The Thing With Feathers (Canada)
Elizabeth Zetlin
2004
Across the Sun's Warp (Canada)
Henry Beissel
2004
Apostrophes V: never born except within the other (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett
2004
Dream Salvage (Canada)
Jonathan Locke Hart
2004
Early Evening Pieces (Canada)
Marianne Bluger
2004
Invisible Lines (Canada)
Astrid Van der Pol
2003
Cobalt Moon Embrace (Canada)
Linda Frank
2003
Dream China (Canada)
Jonathan Locke Hart
2003
Midsummer Cut (Canada)
Derk Wynand, Dorothea Grunzweig
2003
The Dragon and the Pearl (Canada)
Henry Beissel
2003
Where No Window Was (Canada)
Ruth Roach Pierson
2002
And Once More Saw the Stars: Four Poems for Two Voices (Canada)
Philip Page
2002
At the Bottom of the Garden (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett, Jacques Brault
2002
Instruments of Surrender (Canada)
Christine Wiesenthal
2001
Blood Memory (Canada)
Neile Graham
2001
Coastlines of the Archipelago (Canada)
Colin Morton
2001
The Bridge (Canada)
Christopher Levenson

Button Poetry

2019
Date & Time (USA)
Phil Kaye
2019
Lord of the Butterflies (USA)
Andrea Gibson

Buttonwood Press

2001
Completing the Circle
Christian Knoeller

C & R Press

2021
Between the Earth and Sky (USA)
Eleanor Kedney
2017
Free Boat (USA)
John Reed

C.S.S.

2012
The Voyage (India)
Dr. K. K. Mathew