Skip to content

Previous Submissions

The Griffin Poetry Prize receives hundreds of entries from publishers around the world and the information is available in this database, which is updated in April annually.

WordTech Communications LLC/Custom Words

2007
Halfway Decent Sinners (USA)
Michael Cleary
2007
Some Hero of the Past (USA)
Greg Kosmicki

WordTech Communications LLC/Turning Point

2009
Telling Time by the Shadows (USA)
J. M. FitzGerald
2006
Spring Water (USA)
John M. FitzGerald

WordTech Communications LLC/WordTech Editions

2009
Pointing at the Moon (USA)
Bill Wunder
2009
Smoke and Strong Whiskey (USA)
Robin Chapman

World Poetry Books

2020
Last Dream (USA)
Geoffrey Brock, Giovanni Pascoli
2020
My Muntain Country (USA)
Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Ye Lijun

Write Bloody Publishing

2016
Said the Manic to the Muse (USA)
Jeanann Verlee
2015
No Matter the Wreckage (USA)
Sarah Kay

Write Off Publications

2001
Twenty-Six Poems (Australia)
Jeremy Gadd

Writers Workshop

2021
The Idol Walker (India)
Srinjoy Ghosh
2018
The Wanderlust Conspiracy (India)
Siddharth Dasgupta
2013
First Will and Testament (India)
Debashish Lahiri
2010
Seahorse in the Sky (India)
G. Kameshwar
2004
Chiffon Saris (India)
Feroza Jussawalla

Writing Knights Press

2014
Graffiti Wisdom (USA)
Skylark Bruce

Wundor Editions

2019
Sea of the Edge (UK)
Matthew Smith
2018
The Divining Pool (UK)
Amanda Merritt

Wydawnictwo Astra

2010
Slodka woda, slona woda/Sweet Water, Salt Water (Poland)
Danuta E. Kosk-Kosicka, Lidia Kosk

Xenos Books

2002
The Wolf at the Door: A Poetic Cycle (USA)
Peter H. Liotta, Bogomil Gjuzel

Xulon Press

2008
Poems that propel the Planet (USA)
Paul F. Davis

Y Llolfa Cyf.

2014
The Chronicles of Gwynfor Cornetti (UK)
Ian Ashton

Yale University Press

2021
The Solace Is Not the Lullaby (USA)
Jill Osier
2020
The Year of Blue Water (USA)
Yanyi
2016
Blue Yodel (USA)
Ansel Elkins
2013 Winner
2013
Slow Lightning (USA)
Eduardo Corral
2013
Tales of a Severed Head (USA)
Marilyn Hacker, Rachida Madani
2012
Radial Symmetry (USA)
Katherine Larson
2011 Shortlisted
2008
Frail-Craft (USA)
Jessica Fisher
2007
Green Squall (USA)
Jay Hopler
2006
Crush (USA)
Richard Siken
2005
The Cuckoo (USA)
Peter Streckfus
2003
Discography (USA)
Sean Singer
2002
Lawrence Booth's Book of Visions (USA)
Maurice Manning
2001
Ultima Thule (USA)
Davis McCombs

Yash Publications

2011
The Unwritten and The Unseen (India)
Murari Madhusudan Thakur, Ganga Prasad Vimal

YesYes Books

2021
Boat Burned (USA)
Kelly Grace Thomas
2021
Forever War (USA)
Kate Gaskin
2021
Helen Or My Hunger (USA)
Gale Marie Thompson
2021
loudest when startled (USA)
Lukas Ray Hall
2021
One God at a Time (USA)
Meghan Privitello
2021
Salt Body Shimmer (USA)
Aricka Foreman
2020
Ceremony of Sand (USA)
Rodney Gomez
2020
If The Future Is A Fetish (USA)
Sarah Sgro
2020
Stay (USA)
Tanya Olson
2020
This, Sisyphus (USA)
Brandon Courtney
2020
Ugly Music (USA)
Diannely Antigua
2020
Undoll (USA)
Tanya Grae
2019
a falling knife has no handle (USA)
Emily O’Neill
2019
Good Morning America I Am Hungry and On Fire (USA)
Jamie Mortara
2019
Gutter (USA)
Lauren Brazeal
2019
Reaper's Milonga (USA)
Lucian Mattison
2019
Sons of Achilles (USA)
Nabila Lovelace
2018
Landscape with Sex and Violence (USA)
Lynn Melnick
2018
What Runs Over (USA)
Kayleb Rae Candrilli
2017
Blues Triumphant (USA)
Jonterri Gadson
2017
I be, but I ain't (USA)
Aziza Barnes
2017
Meet Me Here at Dawn (USA)
Sophie Klahr
2017
The Feeder (USA)
Jennifer Jackson Berry
2016
A New Language For Falling Out of Love (USA)
Meghan Privitello
2016
Love the Stranger (USA)
Jay Deshpande
2016
North of Order (USA)
Nicholas Gulig
2016
Pelican (USA)
Emily O’Neill
2016
some planet (USA)
John Mortara
2016
The Anatomist (USA)
Taryn Schwilling
2015
[insert] boy (USA)
Danez Smith
2015
American Barricade (USA)
Danniel Schoonebeek

Yeti Books

2006
First Fire (India)
Archna Sahni
2004
Typed with one finger: New and selected poems (India)
Dom Moraes

Yoda Press

2019
Mushtaq Hussain's Darbari (India)
Arunava Sinha, Srijato Bandopadhyay
2015
The Fingers Remember (India)
Aditi Rao

Your Scrivener Press

2015
Upsidoon (Canada)
Roger Nash
2013
Fancy Clapping (Canada)
Mark D. Dunn
2012
There are many ways to die while travelling in Peru (Canada)
Alanna F. Bondar
2011
Welling (Canada)
Margaret Christakos
2010
Mesopotamia (Canada)
Bruce Meyer
2008
Looking Through Stone: Poems about the Earth (Canada)
Susan Ioannou
2008
Remembering Medusa Remembering (Canada)
Monique Chenier
2008
Shedding Knowledge (Canada)
Christopher A. Taylor
2007
Something Blue and Flying Upwards: New & Selected Poems (Canada)
Roger Nash

Zephyr Press

2021
Breathing Technique (USA)
Sibelan Forrester, Marija Knezevic
2021
Floral Mutter (USA)
Nick Admussen, Ya Shi
2021
My Village: Poems 1972-2014 (USA)
John Balcom, Wu Sheng
2021
Night truck driver (USA)
Elzbieta Wojcik-Leese, Marcin Swietlicki
2020
Paper-Thin Skin (USA)
J. Kates, Aigerim Tazhi
2020
To The Ashes (USA)
Andrew Wachtel, Anzhelina Polonskaya
2019
Aperture (USA)
Karen Kovacik, Jacek Dehnel
2019
Days When I Hide My Corpse in a Caradboard Box (USA)
Eleanor Goodman, Lok Fung
2019
First Mountain (USA)
Joseph Donahue, Zhang Er, Zang Er
2019
Posts by Tadeusz Dabrowski (USA)
Antonia Lloyd-Jones, Tadeusz Dabrowski
2018
Directions for Use (USA)
Steven Teref, Maja Teref, Ana Ristovic
2018
Late Beauty (USA)
Lisa Katz, Shahar Bram, Tuvia Ruebner
2018
Oxygen (USA)
Bill Johnston, Julia Fiedorczuk
2018
The Roots of Wisdom (USA)
2017
Abyss (USA)
John Balcom, Ya Hsien
2017
Nine Dragon Island (USA)
2017
Not Written Words (USA)
Jennifer Feeley, Xi Xi
2016
Hippodrome (USA)
Boris Gregoric, Dan Rosenberg, Miklavz Komelj
2016
The Burden of Being Burmese (USA)
Ko Ko Thett
2016
Twelve Stations (USA)
Bill Johnston, Tomasz Rozycki
2016
Zodiac (USA)
Anastas Kapurani, Wayne Miller, Moikom Zeqo
2015
Anatomical Theater (USA)
Ainsley Morse, Peter Golub, Andrei Sen-Senkov
2015
Canyon of the Body (USA)
Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Lan Lan
2015
Grass Roots (USA)
John Balcom, Xiang Yang
2015
Phoenix (USA)
Austin Woerner, Ouyang Jianghe
2015
Salsa (USA)
Steve Bradbury, Hsia Yu
2015 Shortlisted 2014 Shortlisted
2014
I Can Almost See The Clouds of Dust (USA)
Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Yu Xiang
2014
Kopenhaga (USA)
Piotr Gwiazda, Grzegorz Wrobkewsi
2014
Paul Klee's Boat (USA)
Andrew Wachtel, Anzhelina Polonskaya
2014
Relocations: 3 Contemporary Russian Women Poets (USA)
Sibelan Ciepiela, Maria Stepanova Polina Barskova
2013
Doubled Shadlows (USA)
Austin Woerner, Ouyang Jianghe
2013
Stone Cell (USA)
John Balcom, Lo Fu
2013
Wind Says (USA)
Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Bai Hua
2012
Approaching You in English (USA)
Lisa Katz, Admiel Kosman
2012
Black Square (USA)
Antonia Lloyd-Jones, Tadeusz Dabrowski
2012
The Changing Room (USA)
Andrea Lingenfelter, Zhai Yongming
2011
69 (USA)
Frank L. Vigoda, MLB (Milosz Biedrzycki)
2011
Flash Cards (USA)
Wan Ping, Ron Padgett, Yu Jian
2010
Lightwall (USA)
Sean Cotter, Liliana Ursu
2010
The Spoonlight Institute (USA)
Alan Bernheimer
2009
Door Languages (USA)
Elizabeth Oehlkers Wright, Zafer Senocak
2009
Peregrinary (USA)
Bill Johnston, Eugeniusz Tkaczyszyn-Dycki
2008
Driftwood (USA)
John Balcom, Lo Fu
2008
Say Thank You (USA)
J. Kates, Mikhail Aizenberg
2008
The Forgotten Keys (USA)
2007
Darkness Spoken: The Collected Poems of Ingeborg Bachmann (USA)
Peter Filkins, Ingeborg Bachmann