Skip to content

Previous Submissions

The Griffin Poetry Prize receives hundreds of entries from publishers around the world and the information is available in this database, which is updated in April annually.

CICC Book House

2010
The Joyous Life (India)
Joseph Karippayil

Cinco Puntos Press

2020
Letters to Goya: Poems, Titles and Letters to the Dead (USA)
James Magee
2018
The Last Cigarette on Earth (USA)
Benjamin Alire Saenz
2015
Otherwise, My Life is Ordinary (USA)
Bobby Byrd
2010
Incantations: Songs, Spells and Images by Mayan Women (USA)
Ambar Past
2003
Elegies in Blue (USA)
Benjamin Alire Saenz

Cinnamon Press

2007
& the concept of zero (UK)
Christopher Brooke
2007
Impossible Objects (UK)
Bill Greenwell

Circumference Books

2020
Camouflage (USA)
Erín Moure, Lupe Gómez

Cissus World Press

2019
Songs of a Jealous Wind (USA)
Benjamin Kwakye
2018
Soul toSong (USA)
Benjamin Kwakye
2016
In the Company of The Muse (USA)
Dike Okoro
2016
Scrolls of the Living Night (USA)
Benjamin Kwakye

City Lights Publishers

2021
Every Day We Get More Illegal (USA)
Juan Felipe Herrera
2021
Funeral Diva (USA)
Pamela Sneed
2021
Little Hill (USA)
Ali Warren
2021
Natch (USA)
Sophia Dahli
2018 Shortlisted
2018
Invocation to Daughters (USA)
Barbara Jane Reyes
2017
Mephistos and Other Poems (USA)
Michael McClure
2017
Save Twilight: Selected Poems (USA)
Stephen Kessler, Julio Cortazar
2015
Thousand Times Broken: Three Books (USA)
Gillian Conoley, Henri Michaux
2013
Time of Angels (USA)
George McWhirter, Homero Aridjis
2009
State of Exile (USA)
Marilyn Buck, Cristina Peri Rossi
2005
The Book of Jon (USA)
Eleni Sikelianos
2004
Nine Alexandrias (USA)
Ammiel Alcalay, Semezdin Mehmedinović
2004
where river meets ocean (USA)
Devorah Major

City Lit Press

2012
Famous (USA)
Bruce Sager

Cleveland State University Poetry Center

2021
Arena (USA)
Lauren Shapiro
2016
50 Water Dreams (USA)
Siwar Masannat
2016
Bottle the Bottles the Bottles the Bottles (USA)
Lee Upton
2016
Festival (USA)
Broc Rossell
2016
I Burned at the Feast: Selected Peoms of Asseny Tarkovsky (USA)
Philip Metres, Dimitri Psurtsev, Asseny Tarkovsky
2015
Stop Wanting (USA)
Lizzie Harris
2015
The Tulip-Flame (USA)
Chloe Honum
2011
Clamor (USA)
Elyse Fenton
2011
Mule (USA)
Shane McCrae
2011
Say So (USA)
Dora Malech
2011
Sum of Every Lost Ship (USA)
Allison Titus
2006
A Small Asymmetry (USA)
John Donoghue
2006
Metropolis Burning (USA)
Karen Kovacick
2005
Buffalo Head Solos (USA)
Tim Seibles
2005
Guide to Native Beasts (USA)
Mary Quade
2005
The Job of Being Everybody (USA)
Douglass Goetsch

Clouds of Magellan Publishing

2009
Now We Are Four (Australia)
Petrina Barson
2009
The Mystery of Rosa Morland (Australia)
Diane Fahey

Clutag Press

2014
Revenants (UK)
Alan Jenkins
2013
Odi Barbare (UK)
Geoffrey Hill

Co-conspirator Press

2021
the monumental misrememberings (USA)
Mimi Tempestt

co•im•press

2021
america, MINE (USA)
Sasha Banks
2021
from a red barn (USA)
Katherine M. Hadeen, Victor Rodriguez Nunex
2019
Of Death. Minimal Odes (USA)
Laura Cesarco Eglin, Hilda Hilst
2019
Vision of the Children of Evil (USA)
Lucina Schell, Miguel Angel Bustos
2016
Oxen Rage (USA)
Lisa Rose Bradford, Juan Gelman

Coach House Books

2021
Entering Sappho (Canada)
Sarah Dowling
2021
Swivelmount (Canada)
2021
The Tower (Canada)
Paul Legault
2020
The National Gallery (Canada)
Jonathan Ball
2020
This is the Emergency Present (Canada)
Vincent Pagé
2020
Unsun (Canada)
Andrew Zawacki
2020
Vulgar Mechanics (Canada)
K. B. Thors
2019
Anatomic (Canada)
Adam Dickinson
2019
Lances All Alike (Canada)
Suzanne Zelazo
2019
Midday at the Super-Kamiokande (Canada)
Matthew Tierney
2019
Night Became Years (Canada)
Jason Stefanik
2019
Obits (Canada)
Tess Liem
2019
Sky Wri Tei Ngs (Canada)
Nasser Hussain
2018
Cheer Up, Jay Ritchie (Canada)
Jay Ritchie
2018
Common Place (Canada)
Sarah Pinder
2018
Dead White Men (Canada)
Shane Rhodes
2018
DrakkarNoir (Canada)
2018
Feel Happier in Nine Seconds (Canada)
Linda Besner
2018
My Ariel (Canada)
Sina Queyras
2017
3 Summers (Canada)
Lisa Robertson
2017
In On The Great Joke (Canada)
Laura Broadbent
2017
Magyarazni (Canada)
Helen Hajnoczky
2017
Night + Ox (Canada)
Jordan Scott
2017
Throaty Wipes (Canada)
Susan Holbrook
2017
Whelmed (Canada)
Nicole Markotic
2016
Ardour (Canada)
Angela Carr, Nicole Brossard
2016
Asbestos Heights (Canada)
David McGimpsey
2016
Country Club (Canada)
Andy McGuire
2016
Dear Leader (Canada)
Damian Rogers
2016
Mission Creep (Canada)
Joshua Trotter
2016
Otter (Canada)
Ben Ladouceur
2016
The Xenotext: Book 1 (Canada)
2015
Broom Broom (Canada)
Brecken Hancock
2015
Cinema of the Present (Canada)
Lisa Robertson
2015
DOWN (Canada)
Sarah Dowling
2015
Janey's Arcadia (Canada)
Rachel Zolf
2015
M x T (Canada)
Sina Queyras
2015
On Malice (Canada)
2015
School (Canada)
Jen Currin
2015
The Poetic Edda (Canada)
Jeramy Dodds, Anonymous
2014
A Pretty Sight (Canada)
David O’Meara
2014
For Display Purposes Only (Canada)
David Seymour
2014
Multitudes (Canada)
Margaret Christakos
2014
Need Machine (Canada)
Andrew Faulkner
2014
Needs Improvement (Canada)
Jon Paul Fiorentino
2014
2013
Cutting Room (Canada)
Sarah Pinder
2013
Divide and Rule (Canada)
Walid Bitar
2013
New Theatre (Canada)
Susan Stendel
2013
Probably Inevitable (Canada)
Matthew Tierney
2013
The Lease (Canada)
Mathew Henderson
2013
The Politics of Knives (Canada)
Jonathan Ball
2012
A Complete Encyclopedia of Different Types of People (Canada)
Gabe Foreman
2012
Croak (Canada)
Jenny Sampirisi
2012
Hypotheticals (Canada)
Leigh Kotsilidis
2012
Li'l Bastard (Canada)
David McGimpsey
2012
Match (Canada)
Helen Guri
2010
Expressway (Canada)
Sina Queyras
2010
Joy Is So Exhausting (Canada)
Susan Holbrook
2010
Lisa Robertson's Magenta Soul Whip (Canada)
Lisa Robertson
2010 Shortlisted
2010
The Hayflick Limit (Canada)
Matthew Tierney
2009
Blert (Canada)
Jordan Scott
2009 Shortlisted
2009
Hagiography (Canada)
Jen Currin
2009
The Laundromat Essay (Canada)
Kyle Buckley
2009
Troubled (Canada)
R. M. Vaughan
2009
What Stirs (Canada)
Margaret Christakos
2008
Human Resources (Canada)
Rachel Zolf
2008 Shortlisted
2008
Sitcom (Canada)
David McKimpsey
2008
The Work of Days (Canada)
Sarah Lang
2007
Lemon Hound (Canada)
Sina Queyras
2007
The Theory of the Loser Class (Canada)
Jon Paul Fiorentino
2007
Touch To Affliction (Canada)
Nathalie Stephens
2007
Wide Slumber for Lepidopterists (Canada)
Angela Rawlings
2006
American Standard/Canada Dry (Canada)
Stephen Cain
2006 Winner
2006
Portable Altamont (Canada)
Brian Joseph Davis
2006
Sooner (Canada)
Margaret Christakos
2006
The Refrigerator Memory (Canada)
Shannon Bramer
2006
The World is a Heartbreaker (Canada)
Sherwin Tjia
2005
Hello Serotonin (Canada)
Jon Paul Fiorentino
2005
Said Like Reeds or Things (Canada)
Mark Truscott
2005
The Sink House (Canada)
Julia Williams
2005
The Ubiquitous Big (Canada)
Ian Samuels
2004
A Painted Elephant (Canada)
Jill Hartman
2004
Dislocations in Crystal (Canada)
Michael Boughn
2004 Shortlisted
2004
Paper City (Canada)
Nathalie Stephens
2004
Parlance (Canada)
Suzanne Zelazo
2004
with wax (Canada)
Derek Beaulieu
2003
Disturbances of Progress (Canada)
Lise Downe
2003
Excessive Love Prostheses (Canada)
Margaret Christakos
2003
Metropolis 16-29 (Canada)
Robert Fitterman
2003
Mycological Studies (Canada)
Jay MillAr
2003
Seven Pages Missing Volume Two (Canada)
Steve McCaffery
2003
The Mood Embosser (Canada)
Louis Cabri
2002
At Issue (Canada)
Karen MacCormack
2002
Busted (Canada)
Catriona Shaw
2002 Winner
2002
Lip Service (Canada)
Bruce Andrews
2002
Seven Pages Missing: Volume One (Canada)
Steve McCaffery
2001
A House of White Rooms (Canada)
Helen Tsiriotakis
2001
A More Tender Ocean (Canada)
Natalee Caple
2001
Fidget (Canada)
Kenneth Goldsmith
2001
Spiral Agitator (Canada)
Steve Venright

Codhill Press

2009
The Apple in the Monkey Tree (USA)
Rich Murphy

Coffee House Press

2021
Gold Cure (USA)
Ted Mathys
2021
The Malevolent Volume (USA)
Justin Phillip Reed
2021
Things to do In Hell (USA)
Chris Martin
2021
Thresholes (USA)
Lara Mimosa Montes
2020
Big Cabin (USA)
Ron Padgett
2020
Exiles of Eden (USA)
Ladan Osman
2020
Mitochondrial Night (USA)
Ed Bok Lee
2020
Safe Houses I Have Known (USA)
Steve Healey
2020
The Intangibles (USA)
2020
Without Protection (USA)
Gala Mukomolova
2019
Indecency (USA)
Justin Phillip Reed
2019
Not Here (USA)
Hieu Minh Nguyen
2019
Perennial (USA)
Kelly Forsythe
2019
Spectra (USA)
Ashley Toliver
2019
The Body Ghost (USA)
Joseph Lease
2019
The Cataracts (USA)
Raymond McDaniel
2018
Beneath the Spanish (USA)
2018
Fugitive, in Full View (USA)
Jack Marshall
2018
Good Stock Strange Blood (USA)
Dawn Lundy Martin
2018
Make Yourself Happy (USA)
Eleni Sikelianos
2018
Thousand Star Hotel (USA)
Bao Phi
2018
Thousands (USA)
Lightsey Darst
2017
Blindsight (USA)
Greg Hewett
2017
So What So That (USA)
Marjorie Welish
2017
Songs from a Mountain (USA)
Amanda Nadelberg
2017
They and We Will Get Into Trouble for This (USA)
Anna Moschovakis
2017
Unbearable Splendor (USA)
Sun Yung Shin
2017
Voice's Daughter of a Heart Yet to Be Born (USA)
Anne Waldman
2015
Expect Delays (USA)
Bill Berkson
2015
Prelude to Bruise (USA)
Saeed Jones
2015
Streaming (USA)
Allison Adelle Hedge Coke
2014
Dance (USA)
Lightsey Darst
2014
Psychedelic Norway (USA)
John Colburn
2014
Sing This One Back to Me (USA)
Bob Holman
2014
Special Powers and Abilities (USA)
Raymond McDaniel
2014
Spiral Trace (USA)
Jack Marshall
2014
The First Flag (USA)
Sarah Fox
2014
The Loving Detail of the Living and the Dead (USA)
Eleni Sikelianos
2013
Bright Brave Phenomena (USA)
Amanda Nadelberg
2013
Errancities (USA)
Quincy Troupe
2013
Green is for World (USA)
Juliana Leslie
2013
In The Futurity Lounge (USA)
Marjorie Welish
2013
Rough, and Savage (USA)
Shin Sun Yung
2013
Shoulda Been Jimi Savannah (USA)
Patricia Smith
2012
Becoming Weather (USA)
Chris Martin
2012
Click and Clone (USA)
2012
How Long (USA)
Ron Padgett
2012
In the Shadow of Al-Andalus (USA)
2012
Testify (USA)
Joseph Lease
2012
The Iovis Trilogy (USA)
Anne Waldman
2012
Whorled (USA)
Ed Bok Lee
2012
You and Three Others Are Approaching a Lake (USA)
Anna Moschovakis
2011
10 Mississippi (USA)
Steve Healey
2011
darkacre (USA)
Greg Hewett
2011
Entrep (USA)
Mark McMorris
2011
Find the Girl (USA)
Lightsey Darst
2011
Sarah - Of Fragments and Lines (USA)
Julie Carr
2011
Shoulder Season (USA)
Ange Mlinko
2010
A Toast in the House of Friends (USA)
Akilah Oliver
2010
Catch Light (USA)
Sarah O’Brien
2010
Coal Mountain Elementary (USA)
Mark Nowak
2010
Handling Destiny (USA)
Adrian Castro
2010
The Spoils (USA)
Ted Mathys
2009
Blood Dazzler (USA)
Patricia Smith
2009
Body Clock (USA)
Eleni Sikelianos
2009
Isle of the Signatories (USA)
Marjorie Welish
2009
Jealous Witness (USA)
Andrei Codrescu
2009
Rounding the Human Corners (USA)
Linda Hogan
2009
Saltwater Empire (USA)
Raymond McDaniel
2009
Secret Weapon: The Late Poems of Eugen Jebeleanu (USA)
Matthew Zapruder, Radn Ioanid, Eugen Jebeleanu
2009
The Cosmopolitan (USA)
Donna Stonecipher
2009
The Romance of Happy Workers (USA)
Anne Boyer
2009
The Steel Veil (USA)
Jack Marshall
2009
Things I Must Have Known (USA)
A. B. Spellman
2008
Broken World (USA)
Joseph Lease
2008
Guests of Space (USA)
Anselm Hollo
2008
How to Be Perfect (USA)
Ron Padgett
2008 Shortlisted
2008
Skirt Full of Black (USA)
Sun Yung Shin
2008
The Marvelous Bones of Time: Excavations and Explanations (USA)
Brenda Coultas
2008
Vertigo (USA)
Martha Ronk
2007
Erosion's Pull (USA)
Maureen Owen
2007
Light & Shade: New & Selected Poems (USA)
Tom Clark
2007
Teahouse of the Almighty (USA)
Patricia Smith
2007
The Architecture of Language (USA)
Quincy Troupe
2007
The Mountain in the Sea (USA)
2006
Forge (USA)
Ted Mathys
2006
Off-Season City Pipe (USA)
Allison Adelle Hedge Coke
2006
Somewhere Else (USA)
Matthew Shenoda
2006
Starred Wire (USA)
Ange Mlinko
2006
Wise Fish: Tales in 6/8 Time (USA)
Adrian Castro
2004
A Handmade Museum (USA)
Brenda Coultas
2004
In The Room of Never Grieve: New & Selected Poems 1985-2003 (USA)
Anne Waldeman
2004
it was today (USA)
Andrei Codrescu
2004
The Cloud of Knowable Things (USA)
2004
The Magic Whip (USA)
Wang Ping
2002
Earliest Worlds (USA)
Eleni Sikelianos
2002 Shortlisted
2002
Notes on the Possibilities & Attractions of Existence (USA)
Anselm Hollo
2002
Shiny Pencils at the Edge of Things (USA)
Dick Gallup

Cold River Press

2017
IN CHAPARRAL (USA)
Wendy Patrice Williams
2017
Spider Season (USA)
Susan Kelly-DeWitt
2017
Uplift (USA)
Taylor Graham

Columbo & Company

2001
Strange Attraction (Canada)
Frank Zingrone

Comma Press

2014
Lifting the Piano with One Hand (UK)
Gaia Holmes

Commune Editions/AK Press

2016
Red Epic (USA)
Joshua Clover
2016
the Winter the Wolf Came (USA)
Juliana Spahr
2016
We are Nothnig and So Can You (USA)
Jasper Bernes

Connecticut River Press

2007
Lost and Found, Rhyming Verse Honoring African American Heroes (USA)
Jennifer Smith Turner