Skip to content

Previous Submissions

Every year, the Griffin Poetry Prize receives hundreds of poetry books submitted by publishers from around the world. Information about the thousands of entries submitted for the Prize since 2000 are now compiled in a database … and you’re invited to explore it! The Griffin Trust hopes this will encourage more readers to learn about poetry publishers, as well as inspiring more publishers to submit entries for the Prize.

Alternating Current Press

2018
Solstice to Solstice to Solstice (USA)
Allison Boyd Justus

Alva Press, Inc.

2017
Of My Maiden Smoking (USA)
Kristen Henderson

American Poetry Review

2014
House and Fire (USA)
Maria Hummel

An Amzer & Text*ures

2006
Ghazal
Lionel Poiraudeau

Analog Sea

2017
Songs of Waking (USA)
Jonathan Simons

Anchorage Press

2013
Ova Aves (Canada)
Harry Thurston
2002
Ironworks (Canada)
Peter Sanger

Andrews McMeel Publishing

2021
Dear Girl (USA)
Aija Mayrock
2020
Sparks of Phoenix (USA)
Najwa Zebian
2019
Mind Platter (USA)
Najwa Zebian
2009
Bikeman: An Epic Poem (USA)
Thomas F. Flynn

Angelico Press, Ltd.

2019
Love's Many Names (USA)
Sam Davidson

Anhinga Press

2021
Shimmer (USA)
Mark Irwin
2006
With Your Back To Half the Day (USA)
Donald Morrill

Antonio Facchin Editore

2003
In The Game Of The World (Italy)
Silvia Crupano

Antrim House

2016
My Riastrad (USA)
Kevn Hogan
2014
Ancestral Intelligence (USA)
Vera Schwarcz
2014
My Father, Humming (USA)
Jonathan Gillman
2013
Until Nothing More Can Break (USA)
Kate Fetherston
2008
Playing with Gravity (USA)
Joan Kunsch, Joan Kunsch
2008
Song of the Drunkards (USA)
Brad Davis
2005
Stumbling into the Light (USA)
Edwina Trentham

Anvil Press

2021
Hearts Amok (Canada)
Kevin Spenst
2021
Low Centre of Gravity (Canada)
Michael Dennis
2021
Pineapple Express (Canada)
Evelyn Lau
2021
The Headless Man (Canada)
Peter Dubé
2020
A Mysterious Humming Noise (Canada)
Howard White
2020
Bounce House (Canada)
Jennica Harper
2020
Float and Scurry (Canada)
Heather Birrell
2020
Motel of the Opposable Thumbs (Canada)
Stuart Ross
2019
Bolt (Canada)
Hilary Peach
2019 Winner
2019
Slinky Naïve (Canada)
Caroline Szpak
2019
Trauma Head (Canada)
Elee Kraljii Gardiner
2018
Escape from Wreck City (Canada)
John Creary
2018
Leaving Mile End (Canada)
Jon Paul Fiorentino
2017
Assdeep in Wonder (Canada)
Christopher Gudgeon
2017
Ignite (Canada)
Kevin Spenst
2017
Serpentine Loop (Canada)
Elee Kraljii Gardiner
2016
Foreign Park (Canada)
Jeff Steudel
2016
Jabbering with Bing Bong (Canada)
Kevin Spenst
2016
Rue (Canada)
Melissa Bull
2014
Advance Payment (UK)
David Colmer, Nachoem M. Wijnberg
2014
Eventualities (UK)
John Birtwhistle
2014
Glossolalia (Canada)
Marita Dachsel
2014
The Empty Air: New Poems 2006-2012 (UK)
Tony Connor
2014
This Drawn & Quartered Moon (Canada)
Klipschutz
2014
Unus Mundus (Canada)
Mari-Lou Rowley
2014
Wood (Canada)
Jennica Harper
2013
A Dark Boat (Canada)
2013
Angels and Harvesters (UK)
James Harpur
2013
Dear Life (UK)
Dennis O’Driscoll
2013
Trobairitz (Canada)
Catherine Owen
2013
You Exist. Details Follow. (Canada)
Stuart Ross
2012
Galaxy (Canada)
Rachel Thompson
2012
Planet-Struck (UK)
Julian Turner
2012
The Song Collides (Canada)
Calvin Wharton
2011
Vs. (Canada)
Kerry Ryan
2010
Frenzy (Canada)
Catherine Owen
2010
Inventory (Canada)
Marguerite Pigeon
2009
Material (UK)
Ros Barber
2009
Salvation Jane (UK)
Greta Stoddart
2009
Suicide Psalms (Canada)
Mari-Lou Rowley
2009
The Golden Boat (UK)
Joe Winter, Rabindranath Tagore
2009
The Maltese Dreambook (UK)
Gabriel Levin
2009
What It Feels Like for a Girl (Canada)
Jennica Harper
2008
I Cut My Finger (Canada)
Stuart Ross
2008
Rental Van (Canada)
Clint Burnham
2007
Bengal the Beautiful (UK)
Joe Winter, Jibanananda Das
2007
Biographies etc. (UK)
Ruth Silcock
2007
Cusp/detritus: an experiment-in alleyways (Canada)
Catherine Owen
2007
Orphan Sites (UK)
Julian Turner
2007
Things Unsaid: New & Selected Poems 1960-2005 (UK)
Tony Connor
2006
Bizarre Winery Tragedy (Canada)
Lyle Neff
2006
Merchant Prince (UK)
Thomas McCarthy
2006
The Lost Notebook (UK)
Jennie Feldman
2006
The Sleep of Four Cities (Canada)
Jen Currin
2006
Treading Lightly (UK)
Jennie Feldman, Jacques Reda
2006
Wry-Blue Loves (UK)
Peter Dale, Tristan Corbiere
2005
Can Dentists be Trusted: (UK)
Martina Evans
2005
Cyprian Kamil Norwid: Selected Poems (UK)
Adam Czerniawski, Cyprian Kamil Norwid
2005
Memory of the Fire (UK)
Louis Bourne, Justo Jorge Padron
2005
New and Selected Poems (UK)
Dennis O’Driscoll
2005
Singer, An Elegy (Canada)
George Fetherling
2005
Songs of Imperfection (UK)
Stanley Moss
2005
Unravel (Canada)
Tammy Armstrong
2005
Viral Suite (Canada)
Mari-Lou Rowley
2005
Walking out of the World (UK)
Matthew Mead
2005
Wild and Wounded (UK)
Michael Hamburger
2004
Dancers in Daylight (UK)
Anthony Howell
2004
Fire Stations (UK)
A. B. Jackson
2004
Guest and Host (UK)
Joe Winter
2004
Leaf-Huts and Snow-Houses (UK)
Robin Fulton, Olav H. Hauge
2004
Naked Lonely Hand (UK)
Joe Winter, Jibanananda Das
2004
Seamanship (UK)
Gavin Bantock
2004
Sideways (Canada)
Heather Haley
2003
A Puzzling Harvest (UK)
Harry Guest
2003
A Rough Climate (UK)
E. A. Markham
2003
Belonging (UK)
Dick Davis
2003
Exemplary Damages (UK)
Dennis O’Driscoll
2003
From a Diary of Non-Events (UK)
Michael Hamburger
2003
Just Think of It (UK)
Gavin Bantock
2003
Letters to Ted (UK)
Daniel Weissbort
2003
Lighting the Steps (UK)
Philip Holmes
2003
Under the Breath (UK)
Peter Dale
2002
At Home in the Dark (UK)
Greta Stoddart
2002
Oracle Bones (UK)
James Harpur
2002
Song Offerings (UK)
Joe Winter, Rabindranath Tagore
2001
Full Magpie Dodge (Canada)
Lyle Neff
2001
Intersections (Canada)
Michael Hamburger
2001
Snatch (Canada)
Judy Jr. MacINNIS

Anvil Press/A Feed Dog Book

2021
Queen and Carcass (Canada)
Anna van Valkenburg
2020
The Inflatable Life (Canada)
Mark Laba
2019
I Heard Something (Canada)
Jaime Forsythe
2019
I Heard Something (Canada)
Jaime Forsythe
2019
On the Count of None (Canada)
Allison Chisholm

AP Publishers

2012
In Between Lines (India)
Ajay Gupta

Apalachee Press

2011
Quantum Entanglement (USA)
Carol Lynne Knight

Apogee Press

2021
Vault (USA)
Alice Jones
2013
follow-haswed (USA)
Laura Walker
2013
mary bones (USA)
Pattie McCarthy
2013
Plunge (USA)
Alice Jones
2007
Edge and Fold (USA)
Paul Hoover
2005
Gorgeous Mourning (USA)
Alice Jones
2005
Verso (USA)
Pattie McCarthy

Aquarius Press/Willow Books

2018
Fabric (USA)
Lucinda Roy
2016
Imaginary Animal (USA)
Rachelle Escamilla
2016
The Pink Box (USA)
Yesenia Montilla

Arc Publications

2021
Bigger than the Facts (UK)
Antoinette Fawcett, Jan Baeke
2021
Brimstone: A Book of Villanelles (UK)
John Kinsella
2021
Eternal Traffic (UK)
James Sutherland-Smith, Mila Haugová
2021
On the Nature of the Universe (UK)
Emma Gee, Titus Lucretius Carus
2021
Sometimes a Single Leaf (UK)
Iain Galbraith, Esther Dischereit
2021
The Atlas of Lost Beliefs (UK)
Ranjit Hoskote
2020
A Friable Earth (UK)
Jackie Wills
2020
Maps of Desire (UK)
Anna Crowe, Manuel Forcano
2020
Not On The Side of The Gods (UK)
Anna Crowe
2020
The Caprices (UK)
James Byrne
2020
To The Outermost Stars (UK)
Agnes Scott Langeland, Stein Mehren
2019
As Slow As Possible (UK)
Kit Fan
2019
Lives of the Dead (UK)
Atar Hadari, Hanoch Levin
2019
The Illegal Age (UK)
Ellen Hinsey
2019
The True Height of the Ear (UK)
Iain Galbraith
2017
Acres of Light (UK)
Katherine Gallagher
2017
Lunarium (UK)
Anna Crowe, Josep Lluis Aguilo
2017
Pages from the Biography of an Exile (UK)
Stephen Watts, Marga Burgui-Artajo, Adnan Al-Sayegh
2017
Reading the Flowers (UK)
Linda France
2017
Subterranea (UK)
Joss Smith
2017
The Herring Lass (UK)
Michelle Cahill
2017
Until the Lions (UK)
Karthika Nair
2017
Window-Cleaner sees Paintings (UK)
David Colmer, Menno Wigman
2016
(O) (UK)
Sophie Mayer
2016
Barefoot Souls (UK)
Theo Dorgan, Maram al-Masri
2016
Selected Poems from Les Fleurs du Mal (UK)
Jan Owen, Charles Baudelaire
2016
Self Portrait with a Swarm of Bees (UK)
Iain Galbraith, Jan Wagner
2016
The End of the Trial of Man (UK)
Paul Stubbs
2015
Crimsoning the Eagle's Claw (UK)
Ian Crockatt, Rognvaldr Kali Kolsson
2015 Shortlisted
2015
Peatlands (UK)
Anna Crowe, Pedro Serrano
2015
The Spanish-Italian Border (UK)
Roisin Tierney
2014
Dinner with Fish and Mirrors (UK)
Zorica Petrovic, James Sutherland-Smith, Ivana Milankov
2014
Half-Life (UK)
Michael Hulse
2014
In a Time of Burning (UK)
Lakshmi Holmstrom, Cheran
2014
Talking Vrouz (UK)
2014
Thaw (UK)
Katherine Hedeen, Victor Rodriguez Nunez
2014
Woman's Head as Jug (UK)
Jackie Wills
2013
As I Said (UK)
G. S. Smith, Lev Loseff
2013
Days Full of Caves & Tigers (UK)
Simon Knight, Fabio Pusterla
2013
How Abraham Abandoned Me (UK)
Ruth Christie, Bejan Matur
2013
Seizing: Places (UK)
Patrick McGuinness, Helene Dorion
2013
Silence River (UK)
Stefan Tobler, Antonio Moura
2012
A Year in the Bull-Box (UK)
Glyn Hughes
2012
Ai! Ai! Pianissimo (UK)
Astrid Alben
2012
Claiming Kindred (UK)
D. M. Black
2012
The Ballads of Kukutis (UK)
Laima Vince, Marcelijus Martinaitis
2011
A Cure for Woodness (UK)
Michael Haslam
2011 Shortlisted
2011
The Scent of Your Shadow (UK)
Ilmar Lehtpere, Kristiina Ehin
2011
Whispers & Breath of the Meadows (UK)
Armine Tamrazian, Razmik Davoyan
2010
Blood/Sugar (UK)
James Byrne
2010 Shortlisted
2010
The Ark Builders (UK)
Mary O’Donnell
2010
The Secret History (UK)
Michael Hulse
2009
A Ghost in my House (UK)
Lorna Thorpe
2009
Comus: A Dialogic Mask (UK)
John Kinsella
2009
Guests of Eternity (UK)
Richard McKane, Larissa Miller
2009
Midnight & Other Poems (UK)
Radwa Ashour, Mourid Barghouti
2009
Still Life With Loops (UK)
Philip Jenkins, Eli Tolaretxipi
2009
The Icon Maker (UK)
Paul Stubbs
2009
The Night Fountain (UK)
Marco Sonzogni, Gerald Dawe, Salvatore Quasimodo
2009
Wheel (UK)
Michael O’Neill
2008
Commandments (UK)
Jackie Wills
2008
I Dreamed in the Cities at Night (UK)
Donald Gardner, Remco Campert
2008
State of Emergency (UK)
Tom Cheesman, John Goodby, Soleiman Adel Guemar
2007
America or Glow (A Poem) (UK)
John Kinsella
2007
Circus-Apprentice (UK)
Katherine Gallagher
2007
Hothouse (UK)
Tracy Ryan
2007
Radio Nostalgia (UK)
Chris Emery
2007
Row (UK)
Joshua Beckman, Tomaz Salamun
2007
Strategies for Confronting Fear (UK)
Anthony Lawrence
2007
Twenty Four Preludes and Fuges on Dmitri Shostakovich (UK)
Joanna Boulter
2007
We of Zipangu (UK)
James Kirkup, Mutsuo Takahashi
2007
Wolf One-Eye (UK)
Mara Rozitis, Juris Kronbergs
2006
A Sinner Saved by Grace (UK)
Michael Haslam
2006
America (A Poem) (UK)
John Kinsella
2006
Canal (UK)
Saskia Hamilton
2006
Far from Sodom (UK)
Daniel Weissbort, Inna Lisnianskaya
2006
Musica Transalpina (UK)
Michelene Wandor
2006
Syllable of Stone (UK)
Patrick Lane
2006
The Path to the Sea (UK)
Thomas A. Clark
2002
A Constant Level of Illuminations (UK)
Donald Atkinson
2002
Inexorable Weather (UK)
Louis Armand
2002
Lithium (UK)
Emma-Jane Arkady
2002
recycling (UK)
Barbara Plebanek, Adam Czerniawski, Tadeusz Rózewicz
2002
The Music Laid Her Songs in Language (UK)
Michael Haslam
2002
Where are you, Susie Petschek? (UK)
Michael Hulse, Cevat Capan
2001
astro.naut (UK)
Brian Henry
2001
The Right Thing (UK)
C. K. Stead
2001
Tigers on the Silk Road (UK)
Katherine Gallagher

Arcadia/Australian Scholarly Publishing

2017
The Apocalypse Awards (USA)
Nathan Curnow

Archipelago Books

2021
Allegria (USA)
Geoffrey Brock, Giuseppe Ungaretti
2017 Shortlisted
2017
Vulture in a Cage (USA)
Raymond P. Scheindlin, Solomon Ibn Gabirol
2014
Even Now (USA)
David Colmer, Hugo Claus
2014
Landscape with Yellow Birds (USA)
Thomas Christensen, Jose Angel Valente
2008
new poems (USA)
Bill Johnston, Tadeusz Rózewicz