Skip to content

Previous Submissions

The Griffin Poetry Prize receives hundreds of entries from publishers around the world and the information is available in this database, which is updated in April annually.

Arctos Press

2004
Fire is Favorable to the Dreamer (USA)
Susan Terris
2003
Prism (USA)
David St. John

Areté Books

2019
Or (UK)
Oliver Reynolds
2011
Hodge (UK)
Oliver Reynolds
2010
A Scattering (UK)
Christopher Reid

Arktoi Books

2018
Hanging On Our Own Bones (USA)
Judy Grahn

Arlen House

2016
Grim (Ireland)
Kate Newmann
2012
The Hiding Place (Ireland)
Tom Duddy
2012
The Weight of Feathers (Ireland)
Geraldine Mitchell
2011
An Urgency of Stars (Ireland)
Geraldine Mills

Armenian International Women’s Association

2006
The Other Voice (USA)
Diana Der-Hovanessian

ARP Books

2020
Romans/Snowmare (Canada)
Cam Scott
2017
Totem Poles & Railroads (Canada)
Janet Rogers
2016
Talking to the Diaspora (Canada)
Lee Maracle

Arsenal Pulp Press

2021
My Art Is Killing Me and Other Poems (Canada)
Amber Dawn
2021
Render (Canada)
Sachiko Murakami
2021
The Gospel of Breaking (Canada)
Jillian Christmas
2020
Disintegrate/Dissociate (Canada)
Arielle Twist
2020
Tonguebreaker (Canada)
Leah Lakshmi Pipezna-Samarasinha
2018
a place called No Homeland (Canada)
Kai Cheng Thom
2017
even this page is white (Canada)
Vivek Shraya
2013
Impact: The Titanic Poems (Canada)
Billeh Nickerson
2003
Between Lovers (Canada)
Sheri-D Wilson
2003
Pulse (Canada)
Rajinderpal S. Pal
2001
The Asthmatic Glassblower (Canada)
Billeh Nickerson

Arsenal Pulp Press/VS Books

2021
Burning Sugar (Canada)
Cicely Belle Blain

ARWLII Publications

2009
Via & Vls (India)
Satish Verma

Ashland Poetry Press

2021
The Museum of Small Bones (USA)
Miho Nonaka
2017
Life As It (USA)
Daneen Wardrop
2015
American Psalm World Psalm (USA)
Nicholas Samaras
2015
Out of Place (USA)
Richard Jackson
2015
Tancho (USA)
J. David Cummings
2014
Coney Island Pilgrims (USA)
John Hennessy
2014
Luminous Other (USA)
Robin Davidson
2014
The Rattling Window (USA)
Catherine Staples
2013
The Rigid Body (USA)
Gabriel Spera
2012
Traction (USA)
Mary Makofske
2010
Light Thickens (USA)
Elizabeth Biller Chapman
2010
Vengeful Hymns (USA)
Marc J. Sheeehan
2005
Gatherings (USA)
Jerry Harp
2005
The Housing (USA)
A. V. Christie
2005
The Moment's Equation (USA)
Vern Rutsala

Asian American Writers’ Workshop

2006
The Man With My Face (USA)
Jennifer Tseng

At Bay Press

2021
The Muse Sings (Canada)
Dennis Cooley
2021
TreeTalk (Canada)
Ariel Gordon
2021
Walking on the Beaches of Temporal Candy (Canada)
Christian McPherson
2020
What Fox Knew (Canada)
Mary Barnes

Atelier Books, Ltd.

2008
AmericaAmerica When Will You See (USA)
Douglas Bullis

Atelier26 Books

2018
Bird Book (USA)
Sidney Wade

ATENA Publishers Ltd.

2006
Sun Stroke in the Dark (Latvia)
Margita Gailitis, Mara Zalite

Athabasca University Press

2012
Praha (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett
2012
The Kindness Colder Than the Elements (Canada)
Charles Noble
2011
Dreamwork (Canada)
Jonathan Locke Hart
2009
Poems for a Small Park (Canada)
E. D. Blodgett

Atlantic Books Ltd.

2011
How Snow Falls (UK)
Craig Raine

AU Press (Athabasca University)

2013
kiy (Canada)
Naomi McIlwraith
2013
The Metabolism of Desire: The Poetry of Guido Cavalcanti (Canada)
David R. Slavitt, Guido Cavalcanti

Aubade Publishing

2021
The Law of the Land (USA)
Red (Robert Moore) Hawk

Auckland University Press

2018
Tightrope (New Zealand)
Selina Tusitala Marsh
2018
Vanishing Points (New Zealand)
Michele Leggott
2015
Heartland (New Zealand)
Michele Leggott
2015
I, Clodia, and Other Portraits (New Zealand)
Anna Jackson
2014
Dark Sparring (New Zealand)
Selina Tusitala Marsh
2014
The Blue Coat (New Zealand)
Elizabeth Smither
2014
The Lifeguard (New Zealand)
Ian Wedde
2014
The Yellow Buoy (New Zealand)
C. K. Stead
2013
At the White Coast (New Zealand)
Janet Charman
2013
Beauties of the Otagonal Pool (New Zealand)
Gregory O’Brien
2013
From M?noa to a Ponsonby Garden (New Zealand)
Albert Wendt
2013
The Darling North (New Zealand)
Anne Kennedy
2011
Dear Sweet Harry (New Zealand)
Lynn Jenner
2011
Slip Stream (New Zealand)
Paula Green
2011
Tigers at Awitu (New Zealand)
Sarah Broom
2011
Walls to Kick and Hills to Sing From (New Zealand)
Murray Edmond
2010
Aloe and Other Poems (New Zealand)
Diana Bridge
2010
Fast Talking PI (New Zealand)
Selina Tusitala Marsh
2010
Good Business (New Zealand)
Jan Wedde
2010
Mirabile Dictu (New Zealand)
Michele Leggott
2010
The Blind Singer (New Zealand)
Chris Price
2010
The Tram Conductor's Blue Cap (New Zealand)
Michael Harlow
2010
Walking to Africa (New Zealand)
Jessica Le Bas
2009
Calypso (New Zealand)
Bob Orr
2009
Everything Talks (New Zealand)
Sam Sampson
2009
get some (New Zealand)
Sonja Yelich
2009
In Continents (New Zealand)
Richard Reeve
2009
The Lakes of Mars (New Zealand)
Chris Orsman
2008
Cold Snack (New Zealand)
Janet Charman
2008
Geography for the Lost (New Zealand)
Kapka Kassabova
2008
Incognito (New Zealand)
Jessica Le Bas
2008
Making Lists for Francis Hodgkins (New Zealand)
Paula Green
2008
The Black River (New Zealand)
C. K. Stead
2008
The Pop-Up Book of Invasions (New Zealand)
Fiona Farrell
2008
The Year of Adverbs (New Zealand)
Elizabeth Smither
2008
Villon in Millerton (New Zealand)
James Norcliffe
2007
Dead Reckoning (New Zealand)
Michael Jackson
2007
Fast Talker (New Zealand)
David Eggleton
2007
The Gas Leak (New Zealand)
Anna Jackson
2006
Cassandra's Daughter (New Zealand)
Michael Harlow
2006
Milk and Honey (New Zealand)
Michele Leggott
2006
Red Leaves (New Zealand)
Diana Bridge
2006
The Devil in My Shoes (New Zealand)
Phil Kawana
2006
Three Regrets and a Hymn to Beauty (New Zealand)
Ian Wedde
2006
Time of the Giants (New Zealand)
Anne Kennedy
2006
Voice Carried My Family (New Zealand)
Robert Sullivan
2005
Clung (New Zealand)
Sonja Yelich
2005
Crosswind (New Zealand)
Paula Green
2005
Fool Moon (New Zealand)
Murray Edmond
2005
The Life and The Dark - BOOKS BEING SHIPPED SEPARATELY, publisher forwarded wrong entry (New Zealand)
Richard Reeve
2005
The Red Tram (New Zealand)
C. K. Stead
2005
Wild (New Zealand)
Anne French
2004
catullus for children (New Zealand)
Anna Jackson
2004
lazy wind poems (New Zealand)
Graham Lindsay
2004
Love in a Bookstore or your Money Back (New Zealand)
Sarah Quigley
2004
People With Real Lives Don't Need Landscapes (New Zealand)
John Dolan
2004
Sing-Song (New Zealand)
Anne Kennedy
2003
Captain Cook in the Underworld (New Zealand)
Robert Sullivan
2003
Dog (New Zealand)
C. K. Stead
2003
Husk (New Zealand)
Chris Price
2003
Snowing Down South (New Zealand)
Janet Charman
2003
The Book of the Black Star (New Zealand)
Albert Wendt
2003
Valparaiso (New Zealand)
Bob Orr
2002
Porcelain (New Zealand)
Diana Bridge
2002
The Commonplace Odes (New Zealand)
Ian Wedde
2002
The Pastoral Kitchen (New Zealand)
Anna Jackson
2001
Chrome (New Zealand)
Paula Green
2001
Laminations (New Zealand)
Murray Edmond
2001
The Long Road to Teatime (New Zealand)
Anna Jackson